?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Spotted Meme

Confess the first two things you bought from Amazon.

Mine are:

Of Swords and Spells by Delia Marshall Turner, probably because I couldn't find it in a bookstore (I'd just finished Nameless Magery). I'll note both of these books are still on my shelf, and I only keep things I intend to re-read, but I've never re-read these. I don't know how I feel about that.

Anyway, it was 1999, and I'm almost positive that's why I ordered that book, and initiated the whole order to begin with.

Now, why did I choose the other two things in that order, and which can be considered number 2 and which can be considered the afterthought? Dunno. But the items tied for second are a taped audio version of Stellaluna for wee little 4-year-old Kayla, and a book called A Point of Honor by Dorothy J. Heydt that I do remember, but certainly didn't keep.

My second order is a birthday present for my mom.

My third order is this:

2 books by Sherwood Smith

Heh.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
dendrophilous
Sep. 23rd, 2010 03:16 am (UTC)
Hm. Mine only goes back to 2005, because I changed email addresses. But I'm amused that from 2005-2007 I didn't buy any books for myself through Amazon.
kd5mdk
Sep. 23rd, 2010 05:20 am (UTC)
BTW, Delia is working on another book again, or was when I ran into her in July. No idea about title/theme/etc.
sartorias
Sep. 23rd, 2010 01:40 pm (UTC)
Whoa! *g*
merriehaskell
Sep. 23rd, 2010 01:50 pm (UTC)
I have Amazon recs to thank for that!
mandolinjen
Sep. 23rd, 2010 01:44 pm (UTC)
My first was Far Beyond These Castle Walls by Chris De Burgh, which was on a list of cds Alan Doyle wrote down for me in Conor O'Neill's after a concert. It cost $20.94 when I ordered it on in October 1998; now, it's 11 bucks.

My second was an music compilation called "World of Irish Folk," which features Brian McNeill (Scottish), Pentangle (4/5 English, 1/5 Scottish), Foreign Feathers (German), Ian Carr (Scottish) ... well, you get the drift.

My first two books were gifts for my then-teenaged brother: 50 Ways to Fight Censorship and What is Communist Anarchism? Those got me some interesting recommendations for years to come. As it happens, that order (my third) was placed the same day as your third order: May 5, 1999. Which one of us is the evil twin again?
merriehaskell
Sep. 23rd, 2010 01:51 pm (UTC)
It's possible that we alternate evil/good twin?

That's too hilarious. It's exactly how we are twins, too--not our first orders, not our second... but our third orders were placed on the same day.
mandolinjen
Sep. 23rd, 2010 02:05 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's the way it works. Maybe we had lunch together that day ... and talked about ordering ... books ... from Amazon ... or something. Yeah.

Congratulations on handing your book in, btw!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow