?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Woo!

Got two doses of awesome news when the wonderful Anna Schwind accepted my story, "Sun's East, Moon's West" for Podcastle--the first is the obvious one (sale). The second is--Anna's an editor! At Podcastle! Anna was pretty much the first person I didn't know personally to write me about a story of mine and say she liked it.

That's so cool!

Then, I got another dose of news, this by way of tinaconnolly, who has been doing a much better job tracking the progress of the cute robot book, Unplugged [Amazon] than I have. First, there was the starred review in Publisher's Weekly, which I may have mentioned before (and Tina herself is name-checked)--but then there's the Booklist review, which I haven't seen all of, yet, but in which I am name-checked as having written a "genuinely delightful tale." (They're talking about "The Girl-Prince," which sartorias first bought like a year and a half ago for Coyote Wild.) We love being geuninely delightful!

And even more awesome, I got email from Neil Clarke saying that my copies of the Cute Robot Book should be here on Wednesday, which is really cool, except for that my ego-shelf really doesn't have room. (Woe.) But maybe I should stop using a magazine file and get a real shelf. Hm? Or keep the magazine file for magazines, and get a shelf for books. Something like that. (WOOOE!)

And, and, have I mentioned that sarah_prineas is totally the best? Because she is. If it wouldn't get reverted, I would go put it in her Wikipedia page right now. (It would get reverted because they would be all, "You have to cite your sources," and I would have to confess, "It's primary source material," and hang my head in shame.)

I think that's it for now. (Considers.) Yep.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
dsgood
Dec. 14th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
Multiple congratulations!
writerswife
Dec. 15th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
YAAAAAY!!
sartorias
Dec. 15th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
Oooh, that story sooo deserves attention. YAY!!!
beth_bernobich
Dec. 15th, 2009 01:45 am (UTC)
Yay for you!

My contrib copies for Unplugged arrived today and the first thing I did was to sit down and read your story. Very, very shiny story. *loves*
merriehaskell
Dec. 15th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you! I confess, I've not been so diligent, but it will make up my night-time reading for the next week. :)
behindpyramids
Dec. 15th, 2009 03:18 am (UTC)
Congrats, congrats! :)
tinaconnolly
Dec. 15th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC)
yay! and since you got your contrib copies, you know where I saw that new review! :D
merriehaskell
Dec. 15th, 2009 03:37 pm (UTC)
Heh! Yep.
mrgeddylee
Dec. 15th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
How about if you just make a web page about how Sarah is the best, then I'll make the Wikipedia edit, using you as a source?
rachel_swirsky
Dec. 15th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I read that sub right before you made a post about discouraging rejection letters and I wanted to say, "Hey! Don't be discouraged! Just read a story that I think we'll buy!" -- but it wasn't really feasible at the time.
merriehaskell
Dec. 15th, 2009 03:37 pm (UTC)
Heh. Well, I don't mind my short story rejections anywhere near the way I apparently do book rejections, but validation is always cool!
rachel_swirsky
Dec. 15th, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC)
Ah, I had missed that they were book rejections. I just snagged on the words (paraphrasing here) "it sucks getting a rejection saying we're not taking this for the same reason I thought the piece was cool."
merriehaskell
Dec. 15th, 2009 04:21 pm (UTC)
Well, THAT is always true. :) It does tend to make one doubt oneself!
vaughan_stanger
Dec. 15th, 2009 10:40 pm (UTC)
Lots of great news - yay for you!
maeve_the_red
Dec. 16th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
Well done on all the well-deserved good stuff. I remember 'Sun's East, Moon's West' from Milford.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow